Talk:World War II by country

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Samoa - Japanese ship name[edit]

"Samoa sent many troops to fight with the New Zealand armed forces in the war. After the sinking of a Samoan food ship by the Japanese flak gun ship Horisjimo in 1940, the Samoan government was forced to dispatch a light-gunned ship. The HMS Fa'i was in action and sank 7 ships, including the flak gun ship Horisjimo..."

I have reason to believe that the name of the Japanese flak gun ship, Horisjimo, in the above statement is incorrect. This is because there is no phoneme in the Japanese language representing the transliteration of 'sji' or 's' as a standalone consonant - even using the official romanization system as used by the Japanese government during the time period. In fact, no Japanese romanization system bears such a phoneme. It is much more likely that the actual name of the ship is Horisujimo, which when written in kana would contain the character su (す/ス), as in many words, when spoken, the -u is either shortened or virtually silent. This would certainly be recognizable, however, to a person having extensively studied Japanese. It may be possible that whoever recorded the name of the vessel had not, did not recognize this, and simply recorded what he/she heard.

A quick Google search reveals that all World War II-related documents bearing this name for the vessel are either copies of this statement, here on Wikipedia, and pasted over to other websites, or links to this page and its related media themselves.

Should we change the name to Horisujimo to reflect the correct romanization? Or is more evidence required?

Thank you.

AuburnAttack21 (talk) 20:16, 5 August 2016 (UTC)

After careful consideration, I've decided to discard the names (Horisjimo and Koppiloskij) altogether. I have numerous reasons for this, including:
  • No sources;
  • Lack of proper terminology in regard to the type and/or class of the vessels in question;
  • Unsupported by Japanese phonology;
  • No relevant information relating to the vessels on Google, even after applying proper Japanese phonetics
The original edit, which added these ships, may be found here for reference. If there is any conflict with this edit, please reply here before reverting the edit. Thank you. AuburnAttack21 (talk) 07:38, 11 August 2017 (UTC)

Portugal[edit]

the part about portugal is very inaccurate. see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aristides_de_Sousa_Mendes — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2001:8A0:61BE:8801:CDE1:6550:9E41:3C3E (talk) 03:23, 8 August 2016 (UTC)

Blue dots[edit]

What do the blue dots on the first map mean? Do they represent countries that were invaded during the war? UNSC Luke 1021 (talk) 18:48, 27 October 2016 (UTC)

From the file description:
"Dark green dots represent countries that initially were neutral but during the war were annexed by the USSR
Light green dots represent countries that later in the war changed from the Axis to the Allies
Blue dots represent countries either being conquered by the Axis Powers, [or] becoming puppets of those (Vichy France and several French colonies)."
AuburnAttack21 (talk) 04:13, 18 December 2016 (UTC)


It is clear that the map needs a new legend — Preceding unsigned comment added by 2.226.225.113 (talk) 12:48, 7 May 2020 (UTC)

Change Map?[edit]

I don't think Indochina should be coloured green as Allied on the map in this article. The French colonial authorities that controlled it remained loyal to Vichy up to 1945, when they were ousted and the Japanese installed the Empire of Viet Nam and other Japanese-aligned regimes in Laos and Cambodia. Even if Vichy wasn't widely recognised by other countries, the fact remains that the government in Indochina was in the Axis camp for the vast majority of the war. So, I think it should be coloured as Axis. Komihama (talk) 13:13, 8 January 2017 (UTC)

Over 90% of the pilots in No. 164 RAF Sq. Argentine British had nothing to do with Argentina[edit]

The title Argentine British didn't refer to the nationality of the pilots, but to the donor: the British community in Argentina. Same case as 263 Sq. Fellowship of the Bellows-Argentina. Losses of 164 Sq. in 1942-1945 (pilots KIA, KIFA and POWs), by nationalities: 10 British (including 1 Irish: Desmond P. Mc Keown, Squadron Leader, KIA, 1943)(and including Wing Commander John M. Bryan, who led 164 Squadron, KIA, 1944), 4 Australians, 2 Canadians, 2 New Zealanders and 1 Argentinian (David Bruce Bridger, flying accident, Scotland, August 1942). — Preceding unsigned comment added by 81.39.48.137 (talk) 12:19, 5 October 2017 (UTC)

Allies at the start of the war[edit]

The color-keyed map at the top shows nations which were "allies at the start of the war", "allies after pearl harbor", "axis countries" and "neutrals".

The Soviet Union is shown as an "ally at the start of the war" ? At the start of the war ( which means different things to different people, but I will go with September 1939 in this context ), the Soviet Union was an ally of Germany!


This map is misleading and should be altered. Lathamibird (talk) 00:52, 18 September 2018 (UTC)

Inability to tell the truth[edit]

I would like the world to know living cheating and abuse are all choices by the a user E 8219 (talk) 11:44, 21 September 2018 (UTC)

Iraq[edit]

Why is Iraq classified as axis power in the map and list, but not France for example? considering the pro-axis coup only lasted two months in 1941, the pre and post coup governments both supported the allies. It seems weird that Iraq classified as axis because of two months coup and not officially declaring war until 43, yet France fell to the Nazis and was ruled by pro nazi vichy government from 1940-44 and still part of the allies. Unknownusername200 (talk) 16:06, 13 November 2018 (UTC)

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, and Georgia[edit]

Currently, the subsections on these SSRs are longer than the "main" articles that they link to. Since this article is for short summaries only, I am planning to transfer a lot of that content to the destination pages, leaving short summaries here. Fishal (talk) 19:57, 7 May 2019 (UTC)

Attribution for new sections[edit]

Hello. I have been adding sections that were missing to this page, especially sections that correspond to distinct Wikipedia articles ("X in World War II"). I mostly did this by copying, condensing, and adapting material from those articles, including their citations. In the interest of full attribution, these are the pages that provided the relevant text.

Fishal (talk) 23:45, 7 May 2019 (UTC)

Bangladesh, India, and Burma[edit]

This list is organized according to wartime borders, not current ones, and the Bangladesh section was the only exception. I merged that section with India to make the list consistent. The main content was on the Bengal Famine, which anyway was not confined to the borders of modern Bangladesh and is appropriate in a section on all of British India. I also created a new section for Burma, not only because of its prominent role during the war, but also because Burma was by WW2 a separate colony from India. Fishal (talk) 14:45, 21 May 2019 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 19:53, 28 May 2020 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 06:35, 17 June 2020 (UTC)

A Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion[edit]

The following Wikimedia Commons file used on this page or its Wikidata item has been nominated for deletion:

Participate in the deletion discussion at the nomination page. —Community Tech bot (talk) 08:43, 24 January 2021 (UTC)