5.5 Metre (keelboat)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
International 5.5 Metre
5.5 Metre insigna.png
Class symbol
5.5 Metre (keelboat).svg
+
Development
DesignerCharles E. Nicholson (rule designer)
Year1949 (rule design)
DesignDevelopment class
Boat
Crew3
DraftMaximum: 1.35 m (4 ft 5 in)
Hull
TypeMonohull
Hull weightMinimum: 1,700 kg (3,700 lb)
Maximum: 2,000 kg (4,400 lb)
LOAAbout: 9.5 m (31 ft)
BeamMinimum: 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board typeFixed
Sails
Spinnaker areaAbout: 50.0 m2 (538 sq ft)
Upwind sail areaMinimum: 26.5 m2 (285 sq ft)
Maximum: 29.0 m2 (312 sq ft)
Former Olympic class

The International 5.5 Metre class was created to yield a racing keel boat giving a sailing experience similar to that of the International 6 Metre Class, but at a lower cost.

The main class regulation is a restriction on a single quantity output from a formula involving the boat's rating length L, weight (expressed as a displacement D) and sail area S; the regulation states that the output of this formula must not exceed 5.500 metres. There is considerable scope for variations in design while still meeting this restriction, and as a result each 5.5 metre boat is unique.

If the design parameters of a proposed new boat result in a formula output exceeding 5.5 metres, then one or more of the parameters must be suitably adjusted. Performance data gained from testing models towed in a long water tank (referred to in yacht design as Ship model basin) can suggest optimal combinations of parameters. The 5.5. metre rule is a variant of the International Rule (sailing) that was established already in 1907. The 5.5. is therefore closely related to larger metre boats such as the 6mR, 8mR and the 12mR.

Since 2010 the 5.5 Metre is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.

History[edit]

5.5-metre class Olympic race in Helsinki 1952. Boats are German Tom Kyle (G I), Gold medalist Complex II (US I) and Danish Jill (D 2).

The 5.5-metre class was a redesign of the 6-metre class by Charles E. Nicholson in 1937. The first boats conforming to the 5.5-metre rule were built in 1949. There had been an earlier attempt to build a cheaper alternative to the Sixes. In 1929 the 5-metre class was established by the French "Union de Societes Nautique Francaise" and the class was accepted in London. It achieved a position as the smallest new international metre class and some hundreds boats were built. Nevertheless, the 5 metre never managed to achieve an Olympic status. The 5.5-metre class replaced it quickly and was raced in Olympics for first time in 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki. The Scandinavian Gold Cup has also been competed with 5.5m boats since 1953. 5.5 metre boats replaced the International 6-metre at the 1956 Olympic Games held in Melbourne, Australia. The 5.5 metre participation in the Olympic sailing events continued at the 1960 Olympic Games and 1964 Olympic Games. During the 1960s it however began to draw similar criticism as preceding six-metre class - namely, increasing costs - and the boat lost Olympic status after 1968 Olympic Games, due to excessive design and building costs of one off boats, marking the end of development class keel boats in Olympic regattas. However, the class remained active thereafter and 5.5-metre boats are still very actively raced.

The formula[edit]

The measurement formula is given in the 2006 International Five Point Five Metre Rating Rules:

where

  • = length for rating
  • = measured sail area
  • = displacement in cubic metres

Events[edit]

Olympic Games[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sweden (SWE)2114
2 United States (USA)2024
3 Australia (AUS)1001
4 Great Britain (GBR)0112
 Switzerland (SUI)0112
6 Denmark (DEN)0101
 Norway (NOR)0101
Totals (7 nations)55515
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Britton Chance
Michael Schoettle
Edgar White
Sumner White
 Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde
Vibeke Lunde
Børre Falkum-Hansen
 Sweden (SWE)
Folke Wassén
Carl-Erik Ohlson
Magnus Wassén
1956 Melbourne
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Hjalmar Karlsson
Sture Stork
 Great Britain (GBR)
Robert Perry
David Bowker
John Dillon
Neil Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick
 Australia (AUS)
Jock Sturrock
Douglas Buxton
Devereaux Mytton
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
George O'Day
James Hunt
David Smith
 Denmark (DEN)
William Berntsen
Steen Christensen
Sören Hancke
 Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Copponex
Pierre Girard
Manfred Metzger
1964 Tokyo
details
 Australia (AUS)
William Northam
Peter O'Donnell
James Sargeant
 Sweden (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Arne Karlsson
Sture Stork
 United States (USA)
John J. McNamara
Joseph Batchelder
Francis Scully
1968 Mexico City
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Ulf Sundelin
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
 Switzerland (SUI)
Louis Noverraz
Bernhard Dunand
Marcel Stern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Robin Aisher
Paul Anderson
Adrian Jardine

[1]

World Championship[edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1961 Helsinki
Boats
details[2]
Ylliam XIV
 Louis Noverraz (SUI)
Web II
 William Eldred Berntsen (DEN)
Volpina
 G. Carcano (ITA)
1962 Poo
Boats
details[3]
Complex III
 Britton Chance (USA)
John B3
 Robert Symonette (BAH)
Bjarne
 Chris Hall (GBR)
1963 Seawanhaka
Boats
details [4]
Chaje II
 Raymond Hunt (USA)
Rush VII
 Lars Thörn (SWE)
Pride
 Ernest Fay (USA)
Not Held - Olympic Year
1965 Napoli
Boats
details [5]
Grifone
 Agostino Straulino (ITA)
Southern Cross III
 Norman Booth (AUS)
Complex V
 Gardner Cox (USA)
1966 Copenhagen
Boats
details [6]
D - Web III
 Paul Bert Elvstrøm (DEN)
Paul Mik Meyer
FRG - Sünnschien
 Rudi Harmsdorf (GER)
K - Yeoman
 Robin Aisher (GBR)
1967 Nassau
Boats
details [7]
US - Cloud IX
 Gordon Lindemann (USA)
K - Yeoman XV
 Robin Aisher (GBR)
US - Cadenza
 Gardner Cox (USA)
Not Held - Olympic Year
1969 Sandhamn
Boats
details[8]
F - Cybèle
 Jean-Marie le Guillou (FRA)
Nikolas le Guillou
Daniel Tassin
 S - Wasa IV (SWE)
Ulf Sundelin
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
 S - Tomatoe (SWE)
Thomas B. Nathhorst
Håkan Lindquist
Claes Boje
1970 Sydney
Boats
details[9]
KA - Carabella
 David Forbes (AUS)
US - Nemesis
 Ted Turner (USA)
US - Sundance
 Ernest Fay (USA)
1971 Seawanhaka
Boats
details[10]
US - Tiger
 Ted Turner (USA)
KA - Carabella
 David Forbes (AUS)
N - Bingo II
 King Olav (NOR)
1972 Genève
Boats
details[11]
Z - Alphée VI
 Claude Bigar (SUI)
US - Tiger
 Ted Turner (USA)
US - Sundance
 Ernest Fay (USA)
1973 Lysekil
Boats
details[12]
US - Sundance
 Ernest Fay (USA)
US - John B V
 Robert Symonette (BAH)
KA - Antares
 M. Morris (AUS)
1974 Sydney
Boats
details[13]
Southern Cross IV
 Norman Booth (AUS)
Skagerak
 Crown Prince Harald (NOR)
Barragoola
 R. Slade (AUS)
1975 Neuchâtel
Boats
details[14]
no champion decided
1976 Hankø
Boats
details[15]
Arunga
 Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
Sundance
 Ted Turner (USA)
Bingo II
 King Olav (NOR)
1977 Bénodet
22 Boats
details[16]
Antares II
 H. Vaughan (AUS)
John B
 Robert Symonette (BAH)
 Ulf Sundelin (SWE)
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
Odyssée V
 Jean Lauener (SUI)
1978 Sandhamn
19 Boats
details[17]
Arunga III
 Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
Ilias
 Hans Aeppli (SUI)
Joker IV
 Thomas Sprecher (SUI)
1979 Hankø
19 Boats
details[18]
Arunga III
 Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
Patricia
 M. Rouhiainen (FIN)
Wildfire
 Albert Fay (USA)
1980 Sydney
19 Boats
details[19]
John B 6
 Robert Symonette (BAH)
Arunga III
 Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
Wildfire
 Albert Fay (USA)
1981 Nassau
18 Boats
details[20]
Rapsody
 Roy Tutty (AUS)
Arunga III
 Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
 Mark Tolhurst (AUS)
Pop's John B
 Robert Symonette (BAH)
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
1982 Genève
40 Boats
details[21]
Z - Saphir
 Jean-Claude Vuithier (SUI)
L'Huillier
Serrasin
Z - Onyx
 Pierre-Yeves Firmenich (SUI)
Psarophagis
Truant
Z - Naryl
 Philippe Dürr (SUI)
Homberger
Lehmann
1983 Hankø
26 Boats
details[22]
US - Firestorm
 Albert Fay (USA)
US - Arunga IV
 Jens Busch (SWE)
US - Warrior III
 T. Omohundro (USA)
1984 Porto Cervo
22 Boats
details[23]
Z - Naryl
 Philippe Dürr (SUI)
N - Norna XI
 Prince Harald (NOR)
US - Warrior III
 T. Omohundro (USA)
1985 Newport Beach
14 Boats
details[24]
Z - Sinaryl
 Philippe Dürr (SUI)
US - Warrior IV
 T. Omohundro (USA)
US - Morea
 Robert Mosbacher (USA)
1986 Sydney
18 Boats
details[25]
BA - John B VII
 Robert Symonette (BAH)
 Ulf Sundelin (SWE)
 Michael Baker-Harber (GBR)
L - Helena
 T. Jungell (FIN)
N - Busy B
 J.E. Dyvi (NOR)
1987 Hankø
31 Boats
details[26]
Artémis VII
 Ronald Pieper (SUI)
Vinnia
 Peter Tallberg (FIN)
Firestorm
 Albert Fay (USA)
1988 Genève
52 Boats
details[27]
Z 150 - Tasman
 Rico Gregorini (SUI)
Z 130 - Sinaryl
 Philippe Dürr (SUI)
Z 144 - Maria-Christina
 Jürg Weber (SUI)
1989 Houston
18 Boats
details[28]
 Firestorm (USA)
G. Francisco IV
 Above the Line (USA)
Peter Masterson
Tom Dickey
Southern Cross 5
 Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
1990 Torquay
24 Boats
details[29]
 Alfredo (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
Kristian Nergaard
Espen Stokkeland
 Above the Line (USA)
Peter Masterson
Tom Dickey
 Firestorm (USA)
Albert Fay
1991 Sydney
33 Boats
details[30]
 Chlika-Chlika (SUI)
Christian Wahl
 Thunderbunny (USA)
M. Haines
 Alfredo (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
Kristian Nergaard
Herman Horn Johannesen
1992 Nassau
20 Boats
details[31]
 Chlika-Chlika (SUI)
Christian Wahl
 Above the Line (USA)
Peter Masterson
Tom Dickey
 Dodo (FIN)
Henrik Dahlmann
1993 Hankø
33 Boats
details[32]
 Zenda Corn (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
Kalle Nergaard
Christen Horn Johannesen
 DoDo Too (FIN)
Henrik Dahlmann
 My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
1994 Crouesty
41 Boats
details[33]
 Odyssée Junior (SUI)
Dominique Lauener
Zenda Corn
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
Christen Horn Johannesen
 Romeo e Giulietta (FRA)
Marc Pajot
1995 Hanko
18 Boats
details[34]
USA-97 My Shout
 Glen Foster (USA)
SUI-181 Odyssée Junior
 Dominique Lauener (SUI)
FIN-40 Dododoo
 Henrik Dahlmann (FIN)
1996 Muiden
41 Boats
details[35][36]
Zenda Corn
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Christen Horn Johannesen (NOR)
 Dag Usterud (NOR)
My Shout
 Glen Foster (USA)
Baba Jaga
 Christof Wilke (SUI)
1997 Key Biscane
12 Boats
details[37]
USA 97 - My Shout
 Glen Foster (USA)
 Ronald Rosenburg (USA)
 Mark Covell (GBR)
SUI 199 - Ali Baba
 Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Renato Marazzi (SUI)
FIN 44 - Kandoo
 Erik Dahlmann (FIN)<
Mathias Dahlmann
Tom Borrenius
1998 Cowes
19 Boats
details[38]
USA - My Shout
 Glen Foster (USA)
SUI - Marie-Françoise XIII
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
SUI - Artémis X
 Roni Pieper (SUI)
1999 Torbole
32 Boats
details[39][40]
SUI 201 - Marie Francoise XIV
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
 Juerg Christen (SUI)
 Daniel Stampfli (SUI)
SUI 199 - Ali Baba
 Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Renato Marazzi (SUI)
USA 97 - My Shout
 Glen Foster (USA)
Ronald Rosenburg|USA}}
 William Bennet (USA)
2000 Medemblik
34 Boats
details[41]
SUI 201 - Marie Francoise XIV
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
Daniel Stampfli
Jürg Christen
SUI 189 - Pungin
 Hans-Peter Schmid (SUI)
Lionel Rupp
Roland Baumgartner
BAH 17 - John B Once Again
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Lars Petter Fjeld (NOR)
 Craig Symonette (BAH)
2001 Glücksburg
38 Boats
details[42][43]
SUI 205 - Artémis XI
 Jochen Schümann (GER)
 Roni Pieper (SUI)
 Peter van Niekerk (NED)
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
 Jürg Christen (SUI)
 Daniel Stamfli (SUI)
BAH 17 - John B Once Again
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Craig Symonette (BAH)
Joe Thompson
2002 Helsinki
29 Boats
details[44][45][46]
SUI 206 - Ali Baba
 Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Renato Marazzi (SUI)
SUI 204 - Marie Francoise XV
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
 Juerg Christen (SUI)
 Daniel Stampfli (SUI)
BAH 17 - John B Once Again
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Craig Symonette (BAH)
 Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
2003 Bénodet
36 Boats
details[47][48]
NOR 57 - Artémis XII
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Mark Covell (GBR)
 Peter Hauff (NOR)
FIN 47 - Addam³
 Johan Gullichsen (FIN)
 Henrik Lundberg (FIN)
 Timo Telkola (FIN)
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
 Leonardi Gaume (SUI)
 Daniel Stamfli (SUI)
2004 Torbole
36 Boats
details[49][50]
Boats
SUI 206 - Ali Baba
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Enrico De Maria (SUI)
 Stefan Haftka (SUI)
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
 Leonardi Gaume (SUI)
 Daniel Stamfli (SUI)
FIN 47 - Addam³
 Johan Gullichsen (FIN)
 Henrik Lundberg (FIN)
 Timo Telkola (FIN)
2005 Sydney
27 Boats
details[51]
SUI 210 - Artémis X
 Jochen Schümann (GER)
 Roni Pieper (SUI)
FIN 47 - Addam³
 Johan Gullichsen (FIN)
SUI 206 - Ali Baba
 Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
2006 Medemblik
41 Boats
details[52]
SUI 219 - Ali Baba
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
Etienne Huter
Stefan Haftka
SUI 220 - Artémis XI
 Jochen Schümann (GER)
 Peter van Niekerk (NED)
 Ronald Pieper (SUI)
NED 35 - Maitresse
 Hans Nadorp (NED)
 Frans van Schellen (NED)
 Erik Wesselman (NED)
2007 Sanremo
Boats
details[53]
SUI 219 - Ali Baba
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Stefan Haftka (SUI)
 Erkki Heinonen (FIN)
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Mark Strube (USA)
 Harald Blom Bakke (NOR)
BAH 19 - John B
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Peter Hauff (NOR)
 Petter Field (NOR)
2008 Nassau
18 Boats
details[54]
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Harry Melges III (USA)
 Mark Strube (USA)
SUI 219 - Ali Baba
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Stefan Haftka (SUI)
 Renato Marazzi (SUI)
BAH 19 - John B
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Peter Hauff (NOR)
 Lars Horn Johannesen (NOR)
2009 Hankø
Boats
details[55]
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Petrus Eide (NOR)
NOR 65 - Odlo
 Christoph Burger (NOR)
 Christof Wilke (SUI)
 Marcel Simon (SUI)
NOR 64 - Clark Kent
 Petter Fjeld (NOR)
 Christen Horn Johannessen (NOR)
 Thomas Borgen (NOR)
2010 Lake Garda
29 Boats
details[56]
SUI - Ali-Baba
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Andrew Palfrey (AUS)
 Christof Wilke (SUI)
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Peer Moberg (NOR)
 Petter Mørland Pedersen (NOR)
FIN 66 - Kan-Bei 2
 Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
 Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
 Robert Nyberg (FIN)
2011 Helsinki
29 Boats
details[57]
FIN 66 - Kan-Bei 2
 Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
 Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
 Robert Nyberg (FIN)
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
 Christen Horn Johannessen (NOR)
SUI 222 - Marie Françoise XVIII
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
Andreas Honegger
 Christof Wilke (SUI)
2012 Boltenhagen
37 Boats
details[58]
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
SUI 224 - Ali-Baba
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
Stefan Haftka
Marc Friedrich
GER 55 - Oro Nero
 Jochen Schümann (GER)
 Henning Ueck (GER)
 Ole Hansen (GER)
2013 Curaçao
21 Boats
details [59]
GER 79
 Marcus Wieser (GER)
 Frithjof Kleen (GER)
 Thomas Auracher (GER)
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
NOR 64 - Clark Kent
 Petter Fjeld (NOR)
 Thomas Borgen (NOR)
 Christen Horn Johannessen (NOR)
2014 Porto Santo Stefano
37 Boats
details [60]
SUI 224 - Ali Baba
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Jakob Gustafsson (SWE)
 Christoph Burger (SUI)
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
BAH 19 - John B
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
 Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
2015 Nynäshamn
29 Boats
details [61]
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
BAH 22 - John B
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
 Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
BAH 21 - New Moon
 Mark Holowesko (BAH)
 Petter Mørland Pedersen (NOR)
 Peter Vlasov (BAH)
2016 Copenhagen
35 Boats
details [62]
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
DEN 19 - Arnold P
 Bo Selko (DEN)
Rasmus Knude
Mikael Pedersen
BAH 22 - John B
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
 Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
2017 Bénodet
26 Boats
details [63][64][65]
BAH 22 - John B
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Mathias Dahlman (FIN)
 Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
BAH 21 - New Moon
 Mark Holowesko (BAH)
 Christoph Burger (SUI)
 Peter Vlasov (BAH)
NED 26 - Feng Shui
 Arend Jan Pasman (NED)
Ron Azier
Kim Chabani
2018 Cowes
Boats
details [66][67][68]
BAH 21 - New Moon
 Mark Holowesko (BAH)
 Christoph Burger (SUI)
 Peter Vlasov (BAH)
SUI 218 - Marie Françoise XVX
 Jürg Menzi (SUI)
 Jurgen Eiermann (GER)
 Bo Selko (DEN)
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
Kristoffer Spone
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
2019 Helsinki
24 Boats
details[69][70][71]
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
BAH 21 - New Moon
 Mark Holowesko (BAH)
 Christoph Burger (SUI)
 Peter Vlasov (BAH)
BAH 22 - John B
 Gavin McKinney (BAH)
 Mathias Dahlman (FIN)
 Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
2020 Pittwater
Boats
details[72][73]
NOR 57 - Artemis XIV
 Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
 Johan Barne (SWE)
 Anders Pedersen (NOR)
BAH 24 - New Moon
 Mark Holowesko (BAH)
 Christoph Burger (SUI)
 Peter Vlasov (BAH)
BAH 23 - Ali Baba
 Craig Symonette (BAH)
 Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
 Will Alloway (GBR)

[74]

Vintage Yachting Games[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Finland (FIN)1001
2 Germany (GER)0101
3 France (FRA)0011
Totals (3 nations)1113
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Lake Como  Finland
Anders Nordman
Robert Segercrantz
Johan Hjelt
 Germany
Hubert 'Biwi' Reich
Wolfgang Oehler
Christian Hemmerich
 France)
William Borel
Yves Duclos-Grenet
Adrien Baumelle

[75]

Pan American Games[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)1001
2 Canada (CAN)0101
3 Ecuador (ECU)0011
Totals (3 nations)1113
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1959 Chicago  United States  Canada  Ecuador

[76]

European Championships[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Switzerland (SUI)74718
2 Norway (NOR)2204
3 United States (USA)1012
4 Great Britain (GBR)0112
5 France (FRA)0101
 Soviet Union (URS)0101
Totals (6 nations)109928
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Neuenburger See[77]  Toucan IX (SUI)
Louis Noverraz
 Nadezhda VI (URS)
Konstantin Alexandrov
 Janael (FRA)
Breteche
1980 Bénodet   Switzerland (F)
Sprecher
 France (F)
Souben
  Switzerland (Z)
Capecchi
1993 Cannes[78]  The Sting (SUI)
Christian Wahl
 Zenda Corn (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
 My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
1995 Thun[79]   Switzerland
Daniel Schenker
Christoph Schenker
Eric Waser
  Switzerland
Jürg Menzi
Jürg Christen
Dino Fumasoli
  Switzerland
Bruno Marazzi
Stefan Haftka
Flavio Marazzi
1997 Le Crouesty  United States (FRA)
Glen Foster
  Switzerland (SUI)
Jean-Claude Vuithier
  Switzerland (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
1998 Cannes   Switzerland (FRA)
Christian Wahl
 Norway (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
 United States (USA)
Glen Foster
2000 Genoa[80]  Joker 8 (SUI)
Thomas Moser
Felix Meyer
T. Sprecher
 Salamander 5 (GBR)
Jonathan Janson
Mark Downer
Rupert Richardson
 Marie-Françoise 14 (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Juerg Christen
Daniel Stampfli
2005 Attersee  Marie-Françoise 17 (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Daniel Stampfli
Gaume
  Switzerland
Christoph Burger

  Switzerland
Hans-Peter Schmid

2008 Mariehamn  Norway (FIN)
Kristian Nergaard
Petrus Eide
Johan Barne
 Norway (NOR)
Christoph Burger
Christof Wilke
Mathias Dahlman
Dominik Neidhart 1st race only
  Switzerland (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Daniel Stampfli
Léonard Gaume
2013 Benodet  Norway (FIN)
Kristian Nergaard
NN
NN
 Norway (SUI)
Bernard Haissly
NN
NN
  Switzerland (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
NN
NN

[81]

Scandinavian Gold Cup[edit]

Class association[edit]

International 5.5 Metre

The object of the International 5.5 Metre Class Association is to promote and develop 5.5 Metre racing throughout the World. The first President of the association was Mr. Owen Aisher.[82]

Since the development of the class spanned more than half a century the early boats are not competitive to race against the modern designs. Therefore, the association made, in 2007, divisions in the class based upon age of the boat:[83]

  • Classic Fleet (Designs before 1970)
  • Evolution Fleet
  • Modern Fleet (Designs from 1994)

During major races there are separate trophies per fleet, however if a classic fleet boat beats the modern fleet, the classic fleet boat wins the modern fleet trophy.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Olympic results
  2. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  3. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  4. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  5. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  6. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  7. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  8. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  9. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  10. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  11. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  12. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  13. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  14. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  15. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  16. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  17. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  18. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  19. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  20. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  21. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  22. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  23. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  24. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  25. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  26. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  27. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  28. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  29. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  30. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  31. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  32. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  33. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  34. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  35. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  36. ^ http://www.sailing.org/regattas/55world/18results.html
  37. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  38. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  39. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  40. ^ http://www.5point5.org/results.html
  41. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  42. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  43. ^ http://www.5.5class.org/archives/01/wc2001.html
  44. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  45. ^ http://www.merenkavijat.fi/55m/resultswc.htm
  46. ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2002.html
  47. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  48. ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2003.html
  49. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  50. ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2004.html
  51. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  52. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  53. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  54. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  55. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  56. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  57. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  58. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  59. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  60. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  61. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  62. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  63. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  64. ^ http://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/1e5813_dab830f8fae140629856b47ad72a73c9.pdf
  65. ^ https://www.ffvoile.fr/ffv/sportif/ClmtCompetDet.asp?clid=137063
  66. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  67. ^ https://www.rys.org.uk/event/5-5m-worlds/
  68. ^ https://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/209211/International-55-Metre-Worlds-at-Cowes-overall
  69. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  70. ^ http://www.njk.fi/the-scandinavian-gold-cup-100th-anniversary-regatta/
  71. ^ https://www.manage2sail.com/en-US/eventonly/55worlds#!/results?classId=c1477128-c3dd-4114-8eab-cd4e00e729cc
  72. ^ https://www.rpayc.com.au/sailing/5-5m-world-champ-2020
  73. ^ https://www.rpayc.com.au/results/2020/events/5.5worldchampionship2020/SGrp1.htm?ty=74409
  74. ^ "World Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-05. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
  75. ^ Vintage Yachting Games
  76. ^ "PanAm results". Archived from the original on 2011-11-03. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
  77. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  78. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  79. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  80. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  81. ^ "European Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-04. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
  82. ^ "Constitution" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.
  83. ^ "World Championship Rules" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.

External links[edit]